South Stokes recognizes seniors on Awards Day


Rotary of the E-Club Global Trekkers – Vela Reid

Stokes County Retired School Personnel Scholarship – Abigail Quesenberry

O’Dell T. Neal Scholarship – Hannah King

Distinguished Member of the BETA Club – Yaretzy Segura

Leroy Myers Scholarship – Wesley Misenheimer

Germanton Ruritans Scholarship – Sarah Birkholz

M&T Scholarship – Antoinette France

Stokes County Arts Council – Sierra Anderson, Brittany Ashcraft, Kimberly Boles, Yaretzy Segura, and Carly Shelton

John F. Watts Memorial Scholarship – Lucas Covington, Ashleigh Washburn, and Mary Weaver

Modernistic Scholarship – Tatum Miller

Pine Hall Ruritans – Lauren Hunley, Yaretzy Segura, Carly Shelton, and Ashleigh Washburn

Lloyd E. and Rachel S. Collins Scholarship – Sarah Birkholz

Digestive Health Specialists Scholarship – Benjamin Bowen

Wade and Marcelene Duncan Scholarship – Tatum Miller

NC Coaches Association – Hannah Fischer

Senior Academic Honors

Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award – Taylor Barnes and Jaquelyne Agee

Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award – Wesley Misenheimer and Mary Weaver

Marine Corps Semper Fidelis for Musical Excellence – Jesse Carter and Hannah Fischer

DAR Good Citizen Award – Christopher Slate

School Heisman Award – Alexander Booe and Ashleigh Washburn

Mu Alpha Inductees

Kathryn Caudill Ashley James

Lydia Caudill Isaac Patterson

Lucas Covington Lowell Shotton

Steven Fatz Samantha Stewart

Carly Hall Harmony Templon

BETA Club Inductees

Jared Barber Hannah Hartness

Kayla Birkholz Jadyn Hicks

Jackson Boles Madison Horn

Lynae Bowman Adam Lopez

Nimai Browning Elijah Mitchell

Miguel Chavez Matthew Montgomery

Maggie Collins Macy Nelson

Elijah Dunn Phillip Sekander

Paul Fischer Madeline Shore

Daniel Fulk Cassie Sorrell

Kameron Hall Gracie Taylor

Austin Harger Kloe Tucker

North Carolina Academic Scholars

Sierra Anderson William Ryker Moorefield

Sarah Birkholz Caleb Richardson

Alexander Booe Abigail Quesenberry

Jacob Burchette Yaretzy Segura

Edward Byers Carly Shelton

Jesse Carter Christopher Dalton Slate

Lucas Covington Samantha Stewart

Hannah Fischer Mary Wall

Lauren Hunley Ashleigh Washburn

Ashley James Mary Weaver

Hannah King Jonathan Weavil

Mckinzie Loy Jackson Willard

Jada Moore Spencer Witmer

Honor Graduates

Sierra Anderson Mckinzie Loy

Hannah Bakar Wesley Misenheimer Taylor Barnes Jada Moore Sarah Birkholz William Ryker Moorefield

Alexander Booe Abigail Quesenberry Benjamin Bowen Cole Rothrock Edward Byers Yaretzy Segura

Jesse Carter Carly Shelton Lucas Covington Christopher Dalton Slate

Hannah Fischer Samantha Stewart

Ashlyn Hicks Mary Elizabeth Wall

Lauren Hunley Ashleigh Washburn

Ashley James Mary Weaver

Hannah King Jonathan Weavil

2018 Salutatorian

Edward Byers

2018 Valedictorian

Hannah King

2018 Junior Marshals

Co-Chief – Kathryn Caudill

Co-Chief – Steven Fatz

Damien Agee

Hallie Carroll

Lydia Caudill

Anna McKenzie

Adam McMillian

Isaac Patterson

Phillip Sekander

Lowell Shotton

Makensie Wagner

Lillian Weaver

Camp Med – Lendzey Taylor

Tar Heel Boys State – Nimai Browning, Isaac Patterson, and Lowell Shotton

Tar Heels Girl State – Mary Hill

NC Governor’s School – Harmony Templon

Hugh O’Brien Youth Leadership Representative – Elijah Dunn

United States Naval Academy Summer Seminar – Jared Barber

Departmental Awards

Scholastic Art Awards – Brittany Ashcraft (American Vision Award – Best in Show and 2 Gold Keys), Carly Shelton (American Vision Award Honorable Mention), Sierra Anderson (American Vision Award – Gold Key, Honorable Mention, and National Scholastic Art Award – Silver National Medal)

Daughters of the War of 1812 Bronze Medal – Hannah Bakar

American Legion Military Excellence – Brandon Neal and Anna Cheek

American Legion Scholastic Excellence – Lucy Patterson

Military Order of the Purple Heart Medal – Jared Barber

Women Marines’ Association Award – Mary Hill

Veterans of Foreign Wars JROTC Medal – Lydia Hampton

Order of the Scottish Rite – Elijah Dunn

Outstanding Cadet – Isaac Patterson

Outstanding Senior Band Member – Hannah Fischer

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Jesse Carter

Science Award – Hannah King

Noble GAS Award – Sierra Anderson

Social Studies – Ashleigh Washburn

Mathematics Award – Hannah King

English Scholar – Alex Booe

English “Sleeper” Awards – Anthony Cook, Mary Beth Wall, and Christian Duggins

Spanish Award – Hannah King and Jada Moore

Drama/Chorus – Ethan Honeycutt, PJ Samuels, Yaretzy Segura, Sierra Anderson, Kimberly Boles

Weightlifting and Fitness Award – Jacob Joyce

NHSCA Academic All-American – Jackson Boles, Steven Fatz, Cooper Ross

Apparel & Textile Award – Cassie Sorrell

Foods 1 and 2 Outstanding Performance – Chris Caudill, Elijah Dunn, Lucy Patterson, Mallory Tedder

NC Nurse Aide State Exam (Passed and Certified) – Sarah Birkholz, Kelly Bolen, Autumn Burchette, Sheyanne Dalton, Carmen Flinchum, Izzy Fulks, Mckinzie Loy, Cheyenne Richardson, Karmyn Rodriguez, and Kaitlin Tow

Quiz Bowl – Nimai Browning, Steven Fatz, Antoinette France, Carly Hall, Madi Horn, Hannah King, Chance Landreth, Adam McMillan, Katie Quesenberry, and Harmony Templon

Outstanding FFA Members – Sarah Birkholz, Alex Booe, Logan Bray, Edward Byers, Jesse Carter, Lucas Covington, Wesley Fishel, Izzy Fulks, Lauren Hunley, Jonathan Weavil, and Mackenzie Yontz

Livestock Judging Team – Adam Brown, Kayla Birkholz, Lynae Bowman and Anna Hill (Second in the State) and Anna Hill (First in the State)

Cattle-Working Teams – Kayla Birkholz, Lucas Covington, and Lauren Hunley (5th in the State) and Sarah Birkholz, Edward Byers, and Jonathan Weavil (6th in the State)

Tobacco Trust Fund Grant – Edward Byers

Soil and Water Conservation Camp – Lucas Covington

The Institute for Future Agricultural Leaders with Farm Bureau – Lucas Covington

Career Readiness Certificates

BRONZE:

Logan Bray Drew Pressley

Sheyanne Dalton Cheyenne Richardson

Izzy Fulks Silas Smith

Brandon Gann Jake Stultz

Savannah Hawks Mallory Tedder

Kellee Hicks Tristan Tilley

Austin Lilly Damien Touchton

SILVER

Brittany Ashcraft Tyler Pomikala

Sarah Birkholz Brandon Powell

Kelly Bolen Oli Reid

AJ Bonner Caleb Richardson

Brittany Brickey Jacob Smith

Jacob Burchette Cameron Stovall

Anthony Cook Hunter Tutterow

Wesley Fishel Dillon Wall

Carmen Flinchum Jonathan Weavil

Alyssa Murray Makayla Worrell

GOLD

Lucas Covington Kaitlin Tow

Christian Duggins Mary Beth Wall

McKinzie Loy Brett Washburn

Lane Perdue Spencer Witmer

Karmyn Rodriguez Mackenzie Yontz

Samantha Stewart

PLATINUM

Alex Booe

Pandora Hall

Ashley James

Distinguished Educator of the Year Award

Marsha Dunn

Susan Roudabush

Shane Worth

Teacher of the Year Award and District Teacher of the Year

Shiela Patterson

comments powered by Disqus