Quantcast


Last updated: June 01. 2013 10:43AM - 402 Views
Jeremy Moorhouse



Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

These are the winners for the Stokes County Fair Department H – Youth Division Ages 5-12:


Best of Show, age group 5-12 — Sarabeth Tamer


Best of Show, age group 13-High School — Maria Beasley


Best of Show Award (5-12) — Jonathen Landress


Best of Show (13-High School) — Anthony Hiatt


Biscuits (five on plate) — Lydia Beasley, Ruth Beasley


Corn Muffins (five on plate) — Erik Booze


Yeast Loaf (plain or sweet) — Michael Flippin, Ruth Beasley, Erik Booze


Yeast Rolls (five on plate) — Ruth Beasley, Erik Booze


Quick Breads (Loaf) — Michael Flippin, Ruth Beasley, Lydia Beasley


Bar Cookies (five on plate) — Clayton Leonard


Brownies (five on plate) — Ruth Beasley, Erik Booze


Chocolate Chip Cookies (five on plate) — Lydia Bealey


Oatmeal Cookies (five on plate) — Ruth Bealey


Peanut Butter Cookies — Clayton Leonard, Lydia Beasley


Cookies, other kind (five on plate) — Ruth Beasley, Lydia Beasley, Riley Cullen


Best Collection of Cookies, three or more kinds — Ruth Beasley


Chocolate Cake — Ruth Beasley, Erik Booze


Yellow Layers — Lydia Beasley


Other Layer Cake — Jonathen Landress


Cup Cakes, six on plate — Anna Baker


Pound, chocolate — Jonathen Landress, Lizzy Robertson, Erik Booze


Pound (Plain Pound, Iced) — Anna Baker


Other type Pound or Loaf Cake — Jonathen Landress


Fudge, Chocolate — Anna Baker


Fudge, Other — Erik Booze, Lizzy Robertson


Apples, canned foods — Taylor Smith, Erik Booze


Applesauce, canned foods — Lorin Sizemore, Erik Booze


Blackberries, canned foods — Lorin Sizemore


Cherries, canned foods — Erik Booze, Lorin Sizemore


Peaches, canned foods — Erik Booze


Other canned fruit, canned foods — Lydia Beasley, Ruth Beasley, Lorin Sizemore


Apply Jelly, canned foods — Ruth Beasley, Lydia Beasley


Blackberry or Dewberry jelly, canned foods — Taylor Smith


Grape jelly, canned foods — Clayton Leonard, William Kidd


Bread and butter pickles, canned foods — Erik Booze, William Kidd


Cucumber, sour or dill, canned foods — Taylor Smith, Erik Booze


Other pickles, canned foods — Clayton Leonard, William Kidd


Chow Chow, canned foods — Taylor Smith, William Kidd


Tomato ketchup, canned foods — Taylor Smith


Other relish, canned foods — Lorin Sizemore, William Kidd, Taylor Smith


Blackberry jam — William Kidd


Strawberry jam — Clayton Leonard


Other jams or preserves — Clayton Leonard


Beans, string — Erik Booze, Daygan Shouse, Taylor Smith


Carrots — Ruth Beasley, Erik Booze, Lydia Beasley


Corn, cut — Lydia Beasley, Lorin Sizemore, Ruth Beasley


Tomato juice — Clayton Leonard, Taylor Smith


Tomatoes, Red — Clayton Leonard, Taylor Smith, Edward Byers


Other crocheting — Maddison Wilkins, Faithlyn Wilkins


Picture, counted cross-stitch — Ruth Beasley


Cut flowers arranged — Jonathen Landress, Clayton Leonard, Lynae Bowman


Dish garden or Terrarium — Lynae Bowman, Clayton Leonard


Potted plant, flowering — Clayton Leonard


Potted plant, foliage — September Green, Alexis Taylor, Clayton Leonard


Vase of cut flowers — Lynae Bowman, Lorin Sizemore, Alexis Taylor


Other Household Item — Sarabeth Tamer


Small Macrame Item 12” or smaller — Daniel Furr, Mason Wilkins, Maddison Wilkins


Lego — Jonathen Landress, Tanner Flippen, Michael Flippen


Kits — Ross Cardwell, Clayton Leonard, Tanner Flippin


Other models — Clayton Leonard


Apron, Sewing — Lynae Bowman, Taylor Smith


Dress, casual — Lily Knepp, Addy Knepp


Skirt — Ruth Beasley, Lydia Beasley


Other clothing — Lynae Bowman


Animals, stuffed — Taylor Smith


Pillows (other than embroidered or crocheted) — Lynae Bowman, Lydia Beasley, Ruth Beasley


These are the winners for the Stokes County Fair Department H – Youth Ages 13-High School:


Biscuits (five on plate) — Maria Beasley


Corn Muffins — Sarah Booze, Maria Beasley


Yeast Loaf (plain or sweet) — Sarah Booze, Maria Beasley


Yeast Rolls (five on plate) — Sarah Booze, Maria Beasley


Other Breads (yeast) — Maria Beasley


Quick Breads (loaf) — Kimberly Buford, Maria Beasley


Bar Cookies H-B — Maria Beasley


Brownies — Maria Beasley


Chocolate Chip Cookies H-B — Maria Beasley


Oatmeal Cookies H-B — Maria Beasley


Peanut Butter Cookies H-B — Maria Beasley


Sugar Cookies H-B — Maria Beasley


Cookies, other kinds H-B — Bailey Taylor, Maria Beasley


Best collection of cookies, three or more kinds H-B — Maria Beasley


Yellow layers H-B — Maria Beasley, Sarah Booze


Pound, chocolate — Frazier Rights


Other type pound or loaf cake H-B — Anthony Hiatt, Hayley Stewart, Margaret Sizemore


Fudge, chocolate H-B — Sarah Booze, Maria Beasley


Other candy H-B — Sarah Booze, Maria Beasley


Apples H-B — Maria Beasley, Sarah Booze


Applesauce H-B — Maria Beasley, Sarah Booze


Cherries H-B — Audrey Booze, Sarah Booze


Peaches H-B — Audrey Booze, Sarah Booze


Other canned fruit H-B — Maria Beasley


Apple H-B — Maria Beasley, Micaiah Beasley


Bread and butter pickles H-B — Sarah Booze, Audrey Booze


Cucumber, sour or dill — Sarah Booze, Audrey Booze, Micaiah Beasley


Blackberry jam H-B — Elizabeth Byers


Other jams or preserves H-B — Maria Beasley


Beans, string H-B — Audrey Booze, Elizabeth Byers, Sarah Booze


Carrots H-B — Maria Beasley, Audrey Booze, Sarah Booze


Corn, cut H-B — Maria Beasley, Sarah Booze, Audrey Booze


Tomato juice H-B — Sarah Booze


Tomatoes, Red H-B — Sarah Booze, Elizabeth Byers


Other crocheting H-B — Rachel White, Sarah Booze


Picture, counted cross-stitch H-B — Maria Beasley


Other household item — Maria Beasley


Clothing, any garment — Sarah Booze, Maria George


Other knitting H-B — Elizabeth Byers


Lego — Rachel White


Apron — Maria Beasley


Blouse — Maria Beasley


Dress, party — Maria Beasley


Jacket — Maria Beasley


Jumper — Maria Beasley


Shorts, any kind — Maria Beasley


Skirt — Maria Beasley


Slacks — Maria Beasley


Vest — Maria Beasley


Other clothing — Maria Beasley, Elizabeth Byers


Animals — Maria Beasley


Dolls — Maria Beasley


Pillows (other than embroidered or crocheted) — Maria Beasley, Rebecca White


Pillow, quilted — Maria Beasley


Other stuffed — Rebecca White, Maria Beasley


These are the winners for the Stokes County Fair — Horticulture Department:


Most Entries per Exhibitor — Harvey Moser, Tammy Willard, Susan Moser


Herbs, The Wilson Award, Best of Show — Ernestine Leonard, Susan Moser


Corn, Ornamental, Four Ears — Tammy Willard, R.J. Willard


Corn, Popcorn, Ornamental, Four Ears — R.J. Willard, Tammy Willard


Corn, Popcorn, Shucked, Four Ears — Harvey Moser


Corn, Strawberry, Four Ears — Dawn Hughes, Mondell Bryant, R.J. Willard


Gourd, Best Single, Miniature — Harvey Moser, Tammy Willard, Susan Moser


Gourd, Best Single, Small — Harvey Moser, B.K. Hawk, Roger Hester


Gourd, Best Single, Medium — Clayton Leonard, Roger Hester


Gourd, Best, Single, Medium — Tammy Willard


Gourd, Best Single, Large — Roger Hester, Harold Doub, B.K. Hawk


Gourd, Dried, Best Single (Previous Year) — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser, Rick Fletcher


Gourd, Heaviest — Harold Doub, Roger Hester, Tammy Willard


Gourd, Luffa (peeled and dried) — Rick Fletcher, Susan Moser, Kathleen George


Gourd, Longest Handle — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Gourds, Matched Pair, Miniature — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser, R.J. Willard


Gourds, Matched Pair, Small — Lynn Shouse, Susan Moser, Harold Doub


Gourds, Matched Pair, Medium — Roger Hester, B.K. Hawk


Gourds, Matched Pair, Medium — Clayton Leonard


Gourds, Matched Pair, Large — B.K. Hawk


Gourd, Most Unusual Shape — Alex Owens, Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Gourds, Ornamental Display, Five — Roger Hester, Rick Fletcher, Harvey Moser


Pumpkin, Best Single, miniature — Clayton Leonard, Chaney Leonard, Susan Moser


Pumpkin, Best Single, 50 lbs. and under — Roger Hester, Taylor Smith, Nicole Newsome


Pumpkin, Best Single, Over 50 lbs. — Roger Hester, Darrell Newsome


Pumpkin, Elongated — Ira Slate, Leighton Stump, Darrell Newsome


Pumpkin, Heaviest — Gail Newsom, LeAnn Newsom, Darrell Newsome


Pumpkin, Jack-O-Lantern — Roger Hester, Davis Gentry, Jack Gentry


Pumpkin, Matched Pair, Miniature — Roger Hester, Susan Moser, Clayton Leonard


Pumpkin, Matched Pair, Small — Clayton Leonard, Roger Hester, Addison Stump


Pumpkin, Matched Pair, 50 lbs. and under — Roger Hester, Darrell Newsome


Pumpkin, Matched Pair, Over 50 lbs. — Roger Hester


Squash, Acorn, Three — Roger Hester, Harvey Moser, Tammy Willard


Squash, Butternut, Three — Harvey Moser, Norma Gentry, R.J. Willard


Squash, Cushaw, Best Single, Small — Harvey Moser, Jimmy Speas, Susan Moser


Squash, Cushaw, Best Single, Large — Harvey Moser, Jack Gentry


Squash, Cushaw, Best Single, Large — Davis Gentry


Squash, Hubbard, Best Single, Small — Harvey Moser


Squash, Hubbard, Best Single, Large — Roger Hester, Harvey Moser


Squash, Hubbard, Matched Pair, Small — Roger Hester


Squash, Patti Pan, Three — Tammy Willard, Susan Moser, Harvey Moser


Squash, Spaghetti, Three — Roger Hester, Susan Moser, Harvey Moser


Squash, Yellow, Three — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser, RJ Willard


Squash, Any Other Color or Variety, Three — Roger Hester, Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Field Corn, Any Indian — Roger Hester, Sandy Smith, Taylor Smith


Eggs, Blue Shell — Lily Knepp


Eggs, Brown Shell, Large — Omnie Grabs, Lily Knepp, Tammy Willard


Eggs, Brown Shell, Medium — Sandy Smith, Taylor Smith


Eggs, Green Shell — Lily Knepp, Elizabeth Byers


Apples, Red Delicious — Tammy Willard


Apples, Any Other Named Variety — Davis Gentry, Gail Newsom, Rick Fletcher


Apples, Heaviest — Tammy Willard, Rick Fletcher


Figs, Eight (on tray, furnished) — H. Fred Snipes, Harvey Moser


Grapes, dark, 15 minimum, bunches or loose — Jimmy Speas, Leighton Stump


Grapes, muscadine, light or bronze, one bunch or loose, 15 minimum — Randy Throckmorton, Sandra Beasley, Margaret Lane


Grapes, muscadine, dark, one bunch or loose, 15 minimum — Ron Simmons, RJ Willard


Grapes, muscadine, dark, one bunch or loose, 15 minimum — Tammy Willard


Pears, Four — Lynae Bowman, Nate Bowman


Pears, Keiffer, Four — Harold Doub


Pears, any other, Four — Lynae Bowman, Katie Blume, Nate Bowman


Persimmons, 15 — Mondell Bryant, Dawn Huges, Alex Owens


Persimmons, American, Five — Lorin Sizemore, Evan Sizemore


Persimmons, any other, 15 — Eli Thomas


Nuts, Chestnuts, unhulled, Five — Alex Owens, Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Nuts, Hazelnuts — Harvey Moser, Lorin Sizemore, Evan Sizemore


Nuts, Hickory Nuts, unhulled, 15 — Harold Doub, Hailey Thomas, Lorin Sizemore


Nuts, Peanuts, unhulled, 15 — Rick Fletcher


Nuts, Walnuts, unhulled, Five — Harold Doub, Tammy Willard, Nate Bowman


Sunflower seeds, hulled, dried, half pint — Rick Fletcher, Tammy Willard


Sunflower, best head — Mitchell Flynt


Sunflower, largest — Mitchell Flynt


Beans, Blue Lake, unhulled, 10 — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser, Tammy Willard


Beans, Half Runners, unhulled, 10 — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser, Addison Stump


Beans, Limas, Baby Limas, unhulled, 10 — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser, Jimmy Speas


Beans, Limas, large, unhulled, 10 — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser, Jimmy Speas


Beans, October, unhulled, 10 — Tammy Willard, R.J. Willard


Beans, October, unhulled, 10 — Jimmy Speas


Beans, tenderettes, unhulled, 10 — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Beans, any other green bean, unhulled, 10 — Ticey Stump, Tatum Love, Julia Schafer


Beets, Five — Anita Nash, Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Cabbage, One head — Jimmy Speas


Cantaloupe, One — Norma Gentry


Celery, One bunch — Harvey Moser


Cucumbers, slicing, Four — Rick Fletcher


Cucumbers, pickling, Four — Ron Simmons, Harvey Moser, Tammy Willard


Eggplant, Two — Harvey Moser, Jimmy Speas, Clayton Leonard


Greens (lettuce, spinach, turnip), loose, 10 leaves — Lizzy Robertson, Clayton Leonard


Okra, 10 — Roger Hester, Ron Simmons, Clayton Leonard


Onion, red, Four — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser, Patricia Jensen


Onion, Vidalia, Four — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Onion, white, Four — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser


Onion, yellow, Four — Patricia Jensen, Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Peas, blackeyed, 10 — Tatum Love, Tammy Willard, Shirley Willard


Peas, crowder, 10 — Harold Doub, Dawn Hughes, Jimmy Sepas


Peas, purple hull, 10 — Leighton Stump, Dawn Hughes, Mondell Bryant


Peas, Any Other — Katie Blume


Pepper, Banana, large red, Five — R.J. Willard, Tammy Willard


Pepper, Banana, medium red, Five — R.J. Willard, Tammy Willard


Pepper, Banana, small red, Five — Patricia Jensen


Pepper, Banana, large yellow, Five — Harvey Moser, Tammy Willard


Pepper, Banana, small yellow, Five — Harvey Moser, Mondell Bryant, Tammy Willard


Pepper, Banana, medium yellow, Five — Dawn Hughes, Wade Simmons, Tatum Love


Pepper, Banana, large, on the stalk — Patricia Jensen


Pepper, Banana, small, on the stalk — Patricia Jensen


Pepper, Chili Pepper, large, on the stalk — Mondell Bryant, Tammy Willard, Dawn Hughes


Pepper, Chili Pepper, small, on the stalk — Clayton Leonard, R.J. Willard, Patricia Jensen


Pepper, Habanero, any color, Five — Taylor Smith, Lucy Love, Dawn Hughes


Pepper, hot, green, Five — Katie Blume, Susan Moser, Shirley Willard


Pepper, hot, red, Five — Julia Schafer, Addison Stump, Patricia Jensen


Pepper, hot, one stalk — Dawn Hughes, Mondell Bryant, Tammy Willard


Pepper, hot, on string — R.J. Willard, Taylor Smith, Tammy Willard


Pepper, any other hot, Five — Tammy Willard, Tatum Love, R.J. Willard


Pepper, Jalapeno, Eight green — Clayton Leonard, Harvey Moser, Roger Hester


Pepper, sweet, green, elongated, Four — Jimmy Speas, Denise Speas, Wade Simmons


Pepper, sweet, red, elongated, Four — Ron Simmons


Pepper, Pimento, red, Four — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Pepper, Pimento, green, Four — Tammy Willard, R.J. Willard, Harvey Moser


Pepper, bell, sweet, green, Four — Lorin Sizemore, Ron Simmons, Tatum Love


Pepper, bell, sweet, yellow, Four — Leighton Stump, Harvey Moser


Pepper, any other color, sweet, bell pepper, Four — Ron Simmons, Harvey Moser


Radishes, one bunch — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Rhubarb, five stalks — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser, Dawn Hughes


Tomato, single, heaviest weight — Rick Fletcher, Tammy Willard, R.J. Willard


Tomatoes, small, red, attached to vine — Harvey Moser


Tomatoes, small, red, attached to vine — R.J. Willard, Tammy Willard


Tomatoes, small, yellow, attached to vine — Harvey Moser, R.J. Willard, Tammy Willard


Tomato, single, best — Ron Simmons, Shirley Willard, R.J. Willard


Tomatoes, red, four — Ron Simmons, Marlene Simmons, Shirley Willard


Tomatoes, red paste, eight — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser, Patricia Jensen


Tomatoes, red salad, 15 — Harvey Moser, Denise Speas, Jimmy Speas


Tomatoes, yellow, four — Tammy Willard, R.J. Willard


Tomatoes, yellow salad, 15 — Ron Simmons, Tammy Willard, R.J. Willard


Turnips, any other variety, four — Harvey Moser


Turnips, any other variety, four — Susan Moser


Any other vegetable not listed above (one entry/person) — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Most Unusual vegetable, shape, color, variety — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser, Roger Hester


Herbs, Basil, lemon — Vickie Staeblein, Patricia Jensen, Susan Moser


Herbs, Basil, purple — Susan Moser, Patricia Jensen, R.J. Willard


Herbs, Basil, sweet — Shirley Willard, Taylor Smith, Rex Baker


Herbs, Any other basil — Vickie Staeblein, Harvey Moser, Rex Baker


Herbs, Chives — Tammy Willard, Shirley Willard, Carolyn Edwards


Herbs, Cilantro — Tammy Willard


Herbs, Dill — Carolyn Edwards, Jimmy Speas, Patricia Jensen


Herbs, Fennel — Denise Speas, Ernestine Leonard, Tammy Willard


Herbs, Garlic — Harvey Moser, Susan Moser, Shirley Willard


Herbs, Geranium, scented — Ernestine Leonard


Herbs, Lamb’s Ear — Tammy Willard, Ernestine Leonard, Denise Speas


Herbs, Lavender — Ernestine Leonard, Sandy Smith, Taylor Smith


Herbs, Lemon Balm — Shirley Willard, Tammy Willard, Jimmy Speas


Herbs, Lemon Verbena — Harvey Moser, Patricia Jensen


Herbs, Marjoram — Patricia Jensen, Tammy Willard, Denise Speas


Herbs, Mint — Patricia Jensen, Tammy Willard, Anita Hedgecock


Herbs, Oregano — Erlene Merritt, Tammy Willard, Rex Baker


Herbs, Parsley, curly — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser, Patricia Jensen


Herbs, Parsley, Italian — Harvey Moser, Erlene Merritt, Patricia Jensen


Herbs, Rosemary — Ernestine Leonard, Kent Crouch, Anita Hedgecock


Herbs, Rue — Susan Moser, Harvey Moser


Herbs, Sage, contemporary — Patricia Jensen, Tammy Willard, Jimmy Speas


Herbs, Sage, traditional — Harvey Moser, Jimmy Speas


Herbs, Sage, traditional — Dawn Hughes


Herbs, Tarragon — Patricia Jensen


Herbs, Thyme — Patricia Jensen, Carol Powell, Vickie Staeblein


Herbs, Any other herb not listed — Vickie Staeblein, Jimmy Speas, Patricia Jensen


Potatoes, Kennebec, four per plate — Harvey Moser, Rick Fletcher


Potatoes, Any other red skin, four per plate — Harvey Moser, Hailey Thomas, Ticey Stump


Potatoes, any white skin, four per plate — Zachary Nobles, Addison Stump, Eli Thomas


Potatoes, any other potato, four per plate — Hannah Marshall, Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Sweet Potatoes, Beauregard, four per plate — Dawn Hughes, Charles Bottoms, Mondell Bryant


Sweet Potatoes, Centennial, four per plate — Mondell Bryant, Dawn Hughes


Sweet Potatoes, Hernandez, four per plate — Dawn Hughes, Mondell Bryant


Sweet Potatoes, Jewel, four per plate — Clyde Hall


Sweet Potatoes, Any copper skin, four per plate — Mondell Bryant, Patricia Jensen


Sweet Potatoes, Any red skin, four per plate — Hailey Thomas, Harvey Moser, Dawn Hughes


Sweet Potatoes, Any white skin, four per plate — Mondell Bryant, Dawn Hughes


Sweet Potatoes, Any red flesh, four per plate — Dawn Hughes, Mondell Bryant


Sweet Potatoes, Any white flesh, four per plate — Mondell Bryant, Dawn Hughes


Sweet Potatoes, Any other red flesh, four per plate — Eli Thomas


Sweet Potatoes, Any other variety, four per plate — Mondell Bryant, Harvey Moser, Dawn Hughes


Watermelon, Black Diamond — Norma Gentry


Watermelon, Black Diamond — Jack Gentry


Watermelon, Cannon Ball — Norma Gentry, Jack Gentry, Davis Gentry


Watermelon, Carolina Cross — Luke Hutchens, Gail Newsom, LeAnn Newsom


Watermelon, Charleston Grey — Tammy Willard


Watermelon, Crimson Sweet — Eli Thomas, Hailey Thomas, Cindy Thomas


Watermelon, Moon and Stars — Mondell Bryant, Dawn Hughes, Norma Gentry


Watermelon, Jubilee — Norma Gentry, Davis Gentry


Watermelon, Stoney Mountain — Kenny Hartgrove


Watermelon, Sugar Baby — Gail Newsom, LeAnn Newsom, R.J. Willard


Watermelon, Any Other — Richard Powell


Watermelon, Heaviest — Gail Newsom, Kenny Hartgrove, Luke Hutchens


Individual Urban Gardner Exhibit, Half Stall Size — Mitchell’s Nursery


Adult Garden Display (18 and Over) — Patricia Jensen, Harvey Moser, Susan Moser


Best Decorate Apple (Ages 4-6) — Chaney Leonard, Evan Sizemore, Ava Hedgecock


Best Decorated Apple, Sr. Youth (Ages 10-12) — Jeremy Black, Lorin Sizemore


Best Decorated Apple, Youth (Ages 7-9) — Riley Hedgecock, Clayton Leonard, Chase Black


Best Decorated Gourd (Ages 4-6) — Chaney Leonard


Best Decorated Gourd, Youth (Ages 7-9) — Clayton Leonard, Kelby Shouse, Chase Black


Junior Garden Display (Limited to 4-12 Years of Age) — Clayton Leonard


Best Decorated Pumpkin (Ages 4-6) — Ava Hedgecock, Tatum Love, Chaney Leonard


Best Decorated Pumpkin, Sr. Youth (Ages 10-12) — Lorin Sizemore


Best Decorated Pumpkin, Youth (Ages 7-9) — Clayton Leonard, Riley Hedgecock


Best School Group Entry for Apples — Mrs. Serena Nichols, King Elementary School; Mrs. Osborne, Poplar Springs School; Mrs. Van Meter, King Elementary School


Best School Group Entry for Other — Mrs. Osborne, Poplar Springs School


Best School Group Entry for Potatoes — Vanessa Flynt; Mrs. Osborne, Poplar Springs School; Susan Snyder, King Elementary School


Best Decorated Sunflower (Ages 4-6) — Chaney Leonard


Best Decorated Sunflower, Youth (Ages 7-9) — Clayton Leonard


Best Decorated Potato (Ages 4-6) — Rachel Caudle, Hannah Marshall, Brianna Guraleczka


Best Decorated Potato, Sr. Youth (Ages 10-12) — Lorin Sizemore, Jeremy Black, Keith Partridge


Best Decorated Potato, Youth (Ages 7-9) — Riley Hedgecock, Kody Guraleczka, Mitchell Caudle


Vegetable Most Like Something, Adult (desc.) — Susan Moser, Tammy Willard, Harvey Moser


Vegetable Most Like Something, Ages 4-6 (desc.) — Hannah Marshall, Katie Blume, Evan Sizemore


Vegetable Most Like Something, Ages 10-12 (desc.) — Taylor Smith, Lorin Sizemore


Vegetable Most Like Something, Ages 7-9 (desc.) — Chase Black, Dorothy Nash, Clayton Leonard


Honey, Juniors Educational Display — Lydia Beasley, Maria George, Ruth Beasley, Maria Beasley, Cheyanne Hampton


Honey, Best jar, 16 oz. Size, chunk comb honey, light — Darrell Hampton, Rusty Hampton


Honey, Best jar, 16 oz. Size, chunk comb honey, amber — Rusty Hampton, Elaine Styers, Darrell Hampton


Honey, Best Jar, 16 oz. Size, chunk comb honey, dark — Darrell Hampton, Rusty Hampton


Honey, Best jar, 16 oz. Size, extracted honey, light — Rusty Hampton, Darrell Hampton, Elaine Styers


Honey, Best jar, 16 oz. Size, extracted honey, amber — Elaine Styers, Darrell Hampton, Rusty Hampton


Honey, Best jar, 16 oz. Size, extracted honey, dark — Darrell Hampton, Rusty Hampton, Elaine Styers


Honey, Best jar, 16 oz. Size, cream spun — Darrell Hampton, Rusty Hampton, Elaine Styers


Honey, Waxed cake, 15 lbs. — Rusty Hampton, Darrell Hampton, Elaine Styers


Honey, 12 honey, producing plants display — Elaine Styers, Darrell Hampton, Rusty Hampton


Honey, One extract comb of honey — Rusty Hampton, Darrell Hampton


Honey, One cut comb of honey — Darrell Hampton, Rusty Hampton


Honey, Cut comb, square light — Rusty Hampton, Darrell Hampton, Elaine Styers


Honey, Cut comb, square dark — Rusty Hampton, Darrell Hampton, Elaine Styers


Honey, Beewax models — Rusty Hampton, Darrell Hampton, Elaine Styers


Honey, Display of extract and cut comb — Rusty Hampton, Darrell Hampton, Elaine Styers


Honey, Full Display, Seniors — Rusty Hampton, Darrell Hampton, Elaine Styers


The rest of the results were printed in an earlier edition of The Stokes News.


Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Walnut Cove Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com